ALLANTOIN
| ''Allantoin'' | |
| 'Chemical name' (2,5-Dioxo-4-imidazolidinyl) urea | |
| General | |
|---|---|
| Chemical formula | C4H6N4O3 |
| Molecular weight | 158.1164 g/mol |
| Appearance | white crystalline powder |
| CAS number | 97-59-6 |
| MSDS | |
| SMILES | O=C1C(NC(=O)N1)NC(=O)N |
| Other names | |
★ '?' | |
| Physical properties | |
| Density and phase at STP | ? g/cm3 (?) |
| Solubility | 0.5% in water (25 °C) 0.2% in alcohol (25 °C ?) |
| Specific gravity | ? |
| Crystal structure | ? |
| pH (10% solution with water) | ? |
| Acidity constant (pKa) | ? |
| Thermal decomposition | ? °C (? K) |
| Phase behavior | |
| Melting point | 239 °C |
| Boiling point | ? °C (? K) |
| Triple point | ? K (? °C) ? bar |
| Critical point | ? K (? °C) ? bar |
| Heat of fusion (ΔfusH) | ? kJ/mol |
| Entropy of fusion (ΔfusS) | ? J/mol·K |
| Heat of vaporization (ΔvapH) | ? kJ/mol |
'Allantoin' is a chemical compound with formula C4H6N4O3. It is also called 5-ureidohydantoin or glyoxyldiureide. It is a diureide of glyoxylic acid. Named after the allantois, an amniote embryonic excretory organ in which it concentrates during development in most mammals except higher apes, it is a product of oxidation of uric acid by purine catabolism. After birth, it is the predominant means by which nitrogenous waste is excreted in the urine of these animals.[1] In humans and other higher apes, the metabolic pathway for conversion of uric acid to allantoin has been lost, so the former is excreted. Recombinant rasburicase is sometimes used as a drug to catalyze this metabolic conversion in patients. In fish, allantoin is broken down further (into ammonia) before excretion, but most of the enzymes responsible have been lost in mammals [1]. Allantoin is a major metabolic intermediate in many other organisms including plants and bacteria.
| Contents |
| Applications |
| Synonyms |
| References |
Applications
Allantoin is present in botanical of the comfrey plant. Chemically synthesized bulk allantoin is natural-identical, safe, non-toxic, compatible with cosmetic raw materials, and meets CTFA and JSCI requirements. [2] Over 10,000 patents reference allantoin. [3] Manufacturers cite several beneficial effects for allantoin as an active ingredient in over-the-counter cosmetics:
a moisturizing and keratolytic effect, increasing the water content of the extracellular matrix and enhancing the desquamation of upper layers of dead skin cells, increasing the smoothness of the skin; promotion of cell proliferation and wound healing; and a soothing, anti-irritant, and skin protectant effect by forming complexes with irritant and sensitizing agents.[4] It is frequently present in toothpaste, mouthwash, and other oral hygiene products, in shampoos, lipsticks, anti-acne products, sun care products, and clarifying lotions, various cosmetic lotions and creams, and other cosmetic and pharmaceutical products. Allantoin has not been proved scientifically to reduce the appearance of aging.[5]
Synonyms
★ Udder cream
★ Uureidohydantoin
★ Glyoxyldiureide
★ Hemocane
★ (2,5-dioxo-4-imidazolidinyl)-urea
★ 5-ureidohydantoin
★ (formerly) Vitamin U - See also S-Methylmethionine
References
1. The absorption and excretion of allantoin in mammals, Young E. G., Wentworth H. P., Hawkins W. W., , , J. Pharmacol. Experi. Therapeutics, 1944
2. Akema (an allantoin manufacturer) [2]
3. Patent Lens search [3]
4. www.in-cosmetics.com trade exhibition [www.in-cosmetics.com/ExhibitorLibrary/58/ALLANTOIN_CTFA.pdf]
5. PMID 16029681
This article provided by Wikipedia. To edit the contents of this article, click here for original source.
psst.. try this: add to faves

العربية
ä¸å›½
Français
Deutsch
Ελληνική
हिनà¥à¤¦à¥€
Italiano
日本語
Português
РуÑÑкий
Español



