CYCLOPENTASILOXANE
| General | |
|---|---|
| Systematic name | 2,4,6,8,10-pentamethylcyclopentasiloxane |
| Other names | Cyclic pentamer, D5 |
| Molecular formula | C5H20O5Si5 |
| SMILES | C[SiH]1O[SiH](C)O[SiH](C)O[SiH](C)O[SiH](C)O1 |
| Molar mass | 370.77 g/mol |
| Appearance | Clear, nearly odorless liquid |
| CAS number | 541-02-6 |
| Properties | |
| Density and phase | 0.958 g/cm³, liquid |
| Solubility in water | Insoluble |
| Melting point | -44°C (229 K) |
| Boiling point | 90°C at 10 mmHg (363 K) |
| Viscosity | 3.74 cP at ?°C |
| Hazards | |
| MSDS | [External MSDS] |
| Main hazards | Flammable, irritant |
| NFPA 704 | |
| Flash point | 76°C |
| R/S statement | R: 36, 37, 38 S: 23, 24, 25 |
| RTECS number | GY5945200 |
| Related compounds | |
| Related Organosilicon compounds | silicon carbide, tetramethylsilane, silabenzene |
| Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa) | |
Cyclopentasiloxane is a silicone fluid commonly used in cosmetics such as deodorants, sunblocks and hair sprays. It is becoming more common in hair conditioners, as it makes the hair easier to brush without breakage. It is also used as part of silicone based personal lubricants. Cyclopentasiloxane is an emollient.
| Contents |
| External Links |
External Links
★ [Chemical supplier]
★ [External MSDS]
This article provided by Wikipedia. To edit the contents of this article, click here for original source.
psst.. try this: add to faves
Featured Companies
| Golf Holidays International |

العربية
中国
Français
Deutsch
Ελληνική
हिन्दी
Italiano
日本語
Português
Русский
Español



