DECYL GLUCOSIDE
'Decyl glucoside' is a mild non-ionic surfactant used in cosmetic formularies including baby shampoo and in products for individuals with a sensitive skin. Many natural personal care companies use this cleanser because it is plant-derived, biodegradable, and gentle for all hair types.
| Contents |
| Occurrence |
| Synthesis |
| References |
| External links |
Occurrence
Glycoside compounds known as saponins naturally occur in plants such as the southwestern yucca desert plant.[1][2]
Synthesis
Decyl glucoside is produced by the reaction of glucose from corn starch with the fatty alcohol decanol which is derived from coconut.
References
1. Tanaka O; Tamura Y; Masuda H; Mizutani K. Application of saponins in foods and cosmetics: saponins of Mohave yucca and Sapindus mukurossi. Suzugamine Women's College, Hiroshima, Japan. ''Adv Exp Med Biol. 1996;405:1-11.'' Abstract
2. Cheeke P; Piacente S; Oleszek W. Anti-inflammatory and anti-arthritic effects of yucca schidigera: A review. Department of Animal Sciences, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR 97333, USA. ''J Inflamm (Lond). 2006 Mar 29;3:6.'' Abstract
External links
This article provided by Wikipedia. To edit the contents of this article, click here for original source.
psst.. try this: add to faves

العربية
中国
Français
Deutsch
Ελληνική
हिन्दी
Italiano
日本語
Português
Русский
Español