SPEARMINT

:''For the band, see Spearmint (band).''
'Spearmint' (''Mentha spicata'', syn ''M. viridis'') is a species of mint native to central and southern Europe, where it grows in wet soils.
Spearmint is a herbaceous perennial plant growing 30 to 100 cm tall, with leaves growing 5-9 cm long and 1.5-3 cm broad, having a serrated margin. The flowers are produced in slender spikes, each flower pink or white, 2.5-3 mm long and broad.
Hybrids involving spearmint include peppermint (''Mentha × piperita'', hybrid with watermint ''M. aquatica''), gingermint (''Mentha × gracilis'', syn ''M. cardiaca'', hybrid with cornmint ''Mentha arvensis''), and large apple mint (''Mentha × villosa'', hybrid with apple mint ''Mentha suaveolens'').
It is widely stated that the name comes from the "spear" shaped leaves. A possible source for the name is the monastic order of St Pierre, whose monks are thought to have cultivated the herb. The name may derive from its growth habit in spikes or "spears" rather than as shrubs.

Contents
Cultivation and uses
Chemistry
References
See also

Cultivation and uses


Spearmint is grown for its aromatic and carminative oil, referred to as 'oil of spearmint'. It grows well in nearly all temperate climates. Gardeners often grow it in pots or planters due to its invasive spreading roots. The plant prefers partial shade, but can flourish in full sun to mostly shade. Loamy soils with plenty of organic material are best suited to spearmint. When growing spearmint for culinary purposes, fertilize with a well balanced fertilizer, organic composts, or manure. To harvest for culinary purposes, simply cut the branches, leaving a minimum of a third of the branch, which will encourage the plant to re-grow. The leaves will lose their aromatic appeal after the plant flowers. Spearmint leaves can be used whole, chopped, or dried.
Spearmint in flower

The cultivar ''Mentha spicata'' 'Nana', the Nana mint of Morocco, possesses a clear, pungent, but mild aroma and is an essential ingredient of Touareg Tea.
Spearmint is used as a flavouring for toothpaste and confectionery, and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps. In herbalism, spearmint is steeped as tea for treatment of stomach ache.
Recent research has shown that Spearmint tea may be used as a treatment for mild hirsutism in women. Its anti-androgenic properties reduce the level of free testosterone in the blood, while leaving total testosterone and DHEA unaffected.[1]

Chemistry


A major component of the oil is R-Carvone; in fact pure R-Carvone is sufficient to produce a smell which people identify as a spearmint smell.[2]

References


1. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/health/6376599.stm Tea 'controls female hair growth'
2. Chemical and sensory data supporting the difference between the odors of the enantiomeric carvones, TJ Leitereg, DG Guadagni, J Harris, TR Mon, ..., , , Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, 1971

See also



Altoids

Spearmint (chewing gum)

This article provided by Wikipedia. To edit the contents of this article, click here for original source.

psst.. try this: add to faves