SPERMACETI
'Spermaceti' (from Latin ''sperma'', seed, and ''cetus'', whale) is a wax present in the head cavities of the Sperm Whale (''Physeter macrocephalus'') and in the blubber of all whales. Spermaceti is extracted from whale oil by crystallisation at 6 °C, when treated by pressure and a chemical solution of caustic alkali. Spermaceti forms brilliant white crystals that are hard but oily to the touch, and are devoid of taste or smell, making it very useful as an ingredient in cosmetics, leatherworking and lubricants. The substance was also used in making candles of a standard photometric value, in the dressing of fabrics, and as a pharmaceutical excipient, especially in cerates and ointments.
Spermaceti is insoluble in water, very slightly soluble in cold alcohol, but easily dissolved in ether, chloroform, carbon disulfide, and boiling alcohol. Spermaceti consists principally of cetyl palmitate (ester of cetyl alcohol and palmitic acid), C15H31COO-C16H33.
A botanical alternative to spermaceti is a derivative of jojoba oil, jojoba esters, C20H41COO-C20H41, a solid wax which is chemically and physically very similar to spermaceti and may be used in many of the same applications.
Esters of cetyl alcohol and jojoba oil are used as a substitute for spermaceti.
| Contents |
| References |
References
★ David R. Carrier, Stephen M. Deban and Jason Otterstrom, The face that sank the Essex: potential function of the spermaceti organ in aggression, ''Journal of Experimental Biology'' '205:'1755–1763, 2002.
★
This article provided by Wikipedia. To edit the contents of this article, click here for original source.
psst.. try this: add to faves
Featured Companies
| Golf Holidays International | |
| Green Parrot Beach Houses Resort | |
| Century 21 Beltair Associates |
Spermaceti Videos
![]() | Helena Arroyo @ GREMM |
![]() | A Polar Whale's Appeal |

العربية
中国
Français
Deutsch
Ελληνική
हिन्दी
Italiano
日本語
Português
Русский
Español
